Reid et al v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. et al
[…] any barriers preventing them from seeking a presale injunction. 18 Plaintiffs argue that they were not aware of Defendants’ allegedly wrongful conduct until 19 their documents were reviewed in late 2012, however, all of the documents giving rise to 20 the Plaintiffs’ claims were in their possession and Plaintiffs fail to show any reason they 21 were unable to pursue presale remedies at the time of the foreclosure. 22 23 ORDER - 4 1 C. Statute of Limitations 2 Defendants also ask that Plaintiffs’ claims for misrepresentation and violations of the 3 CPA be dismissed as time-barred pursuant to RCW § 61.24.127(2), which requires that 4 such claims “must be asserted or brought within two years from the date of the 5 foreclosure sale or within the applicable statute of limitations for such claim, whichever 6 expires earlier.”