Lucero v. Cenlar FSB, et al
[…] Cenlar is
17
therefore entitled to summary judgment on plaintiff’s CPA claim. See Ortega v. Nw. Trustee
18
Servs., Inc., 179 Wn. App. 1033, at * 7 (Feb. 18, 2014) (finding that Wells Fargo was entitled
19
to summary judgment because it demonstrated that its agent held the original promissory note).
20
D. Truth in Lending Act (“TILA), Regulation Z
21
TILA and its implementing regulations apply to plaintiff’s mortgage loan. The
22
implementing regulations establish the timing, form, content, and layout of the periodic
23
statements that are sent to the borrower. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41. Subsection (d)(4) requires that the
24
period statement include:
25
26
Transaction activity. A list of all the transaction activity that occurred since the last
statement. For purposes of this paragraph (d)(4), transaction activity means any
ORDER GRANTING IN PART CROSSMOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
-9-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
activity that causes a credit or debit to the amount currently due. This list must
include the date of the transaction, a brief description of the transaction, and the
amount of the transaction for each activity on the list.
Plaintiff argues that Cenlar’s periodic statements do not satisfy these requirements because
(1) the date on which fees were listed in the transaction summary did not match the date on