Schweickert v. Hunts Point Ventures, Inc et al
[…] See Olympic Fish at 739 (“Good faith…is not equated with the lack of selfish interest in enhancing the financial condition of the corporation.”). Further, the Rudkins are statutorily entitled to rely on the 9 advice of corporate counsel in discharging their duties. See RCW 23B.08.300(2)(b) (“In 10 11 12 discharging the duties of a director, a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements….by legal counsel…as to matters the director reasonably believes are within the person’s professional or expert competence[.]”). According to Plaintiff’s own 13 pleadings, the Rudkins engaged in the alleged tortious interference on the advice and 14 instruction of HPV’s corporate counsel, Du Wors.