Horizon Air Industries Inc v. Airline Professionals Association, Teamsters Local 1224
[…] As in Eastern, the instant
17
Award punishes Milam for the severe risks that he has posed to public safety by denying him
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
backpay and subjecting him to further treatment and testing prior to reinstatement, consistent
with the rehabilitative aims of the Omnibus Testing Act and the IDAP. And, as in Eastern, the
Court declines to find that, absent a specific and clear statutory provision, the Testing Act
categorically bars a rehabilitated Milam from returning to duty.
In search of a specific positive law barring reinstatement, Horizon cites to 14 C.F.R. §
120.111(e)(2), which provides that “[a]n employee who has engaged in prohibited drug use
during the performance of a safety-sensitive function…is permanently precluded from
performing that safety-sensitive function for an employer.” Horizon contends that Milam’s
positive drug test is sufficient to establish that he “engaged in prohibited drug use” within the
meaning of this provision and that he should thus be permanently barred from employment.
26
ORDER ON CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ‐ 9
1
The Court disagrees.