Employee Painters' Trust Health & Welfare Plan et al v. Sherman et al
[…] Id. Proper service on L&I confers personal jurisdiction with respect to the 2 surety for suit on the contractor bond. Id. Pursuant to the statute, L&I is to “maintain a 3 record, available for public inspection, of all suits so commenced.” Id. 4 In this matter, rather than satisfying the requirements of RCW 18.27.040(3), 5 plaintiffs served the Insurance Commissioner of the State of Washington.1 See Ex. A to 6 ACIC Motion (docket no. 28-1); Certificates of Service (docket nos. 6 & 7). Plaintiffs 7 assert that such service was proper under RCW 48.05.200(1), which provides in relevant 8 part that “[s]ervice of legal process against the insurer can be had only by service upon 9 the commissioner, except actions upon contractor bonds pursuant to RCW 18.27.040, 10 where service may be upon the department of labor and industries.” Plaintiffs argue that, 11 in using the word “may,” RCW 48.05.200(1) renders service on L&I as contemplated by 12 RCW 18.27.040(3) permissive rather than mandatory. Such reading is inconsistent with the canons of statutory construction.