Employee Painters' Trust Health & Welfare Plan et al v. Sherman et al
[…] In 17 3 Any Supremacy Clause concerns are easily avoided by reading the provision allowing an action against 18 a contractor bond “in the superior court of the county in which the work was done or of any county in which jurisdiction of the contractor may be had,” RCW 18.27.040(3), as merely specifying the venue for 19 the litigation, i.e., the county or federal district in which to bring suit, and not as “closing the door” to federal jurisdiction. See RCW 18.27.900 (“If any provision of this chapter is declared unconstitutional, or the applicability thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the constitutionality of the remainder of the chapter applicability thereof to other persons and thereby.”); see also 21 and the v.