Employee Painters' Trust Health & Welfare Plan et al v. Sherman et al
[…] The Court’s decision was 7 based on Rules 4(e)(1) and 4(h)(1)(A), which together authorize service on a corporation 8 in the manner set forth under state law, and RCW 18.27.040(3), which indicates that 9 service of process in an action involving a contractor bond shall be exclusively by service 10 upon L&I. Order at 2-4 & n.1 (docket no. 36). In their supplemental brief, plaintiffs 11 confirm that, in this case, they never attempted to serve the Sureties using the method 12 described in RCW 18.27.040(3). Plaintiffs contend that doing so would have been futile 13 because, on one prior occasion involving an unrelated federal suit, L&I declined to accept 14 service on the ground that the action was not pending in the “superior court of the county 15 in which the work was done or of any county in which jurisdiction of the contractor may 16 be had.” RCW 18.27.040(3).2 17 Absent citation to any authority, plaintiffs assert that they have standing to raise, 18 in this litigation, a challenge to L&I’s refusal to accept service with respect to cases filed 19 in federal court.