Employee Painters' Trust Health & Welfare Plan et al v. Sherman et al
[…] HEALTH & WELFARE PLAN, et al.,
6
Plaintiffs,
7
v.
8
C13-687 TSZ
ORDER
DONNIE SHANE SHERMAN, et al.,
9
Defendants.
10
11
THIS MATTER comes before the Court on a motion brought by defendant Wesco
12 Insurance Company (“Wesco”) for attorneys’ fees and costs, docket no. 37, and a motion
13 brought by plaintiffs for default judgment, docket no. 42. Having reviewed both motions,
14 to which no responses were filed, the Court enters the following order.
15 Discussion
16 A.
Attorneys’ Fees and Costs
17
Wesco seeks an award of $4,786.76 in attorneys’ fees and costs pursuant to
18 RCW 4.84.250, which provides that, when the amount of damages pleaded is $10,000 or
19 less, the “prevailing party” is entitled to “as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable
20 amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys’ fees.” In an opinion issued after Wesco
21 filed its motion, the Washington Supreme Court clarified that, to trigger the small claim
22 attorney fee provision, the following three-part test must be satisfied: (i) the damages
23
ORDER - 1