Manchester et al v. Ceco Concrete Construction, LLC
[…] 4 writing before the court that demonstrates a definite term. However, the court has also
5 found that it appears that Mr. Manchester was subject to a collective bargaining
6 agreement, which neither party has provided to the court. That is sufficient to survive
7 dismissal at this stage of the proceedings on the “at-will” grounds raised by defendant.
8
Defendant also argues that an implied employment agreement would be
9 unenforceable under Hawaii’s statute of frauds because any agreement that cannot be
10 completed in one year must be in writing. Dkt. # 27 at 9 (citing HRS § 656-1).
11
HRS § 656-1 provides that no action shall be brought and maintained upon “any
12 agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making” unless the
13 promise, contract or agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom it will
14 be enforced. HRS § 656-1(5). However, the Hawaii Supreme Court has held that an oral
15 promise is enforceable, notwithstanding the statute of frauds, where injustice can be