Bolling et al v. Dendreon Corporation et al
[…] 21 have been required to scrutinize securities fraud complaints under the more exacting
22 standards of the PSLRA. The PSLRA amended the Securities Exchange Act to require
ORDER- 12
1 that a securities fraud complaint “plead with particularity both falsity and scienter.”
2 Zucco, 552 F.3d at 990 (quoting Ronconi, 253 F.3d at 429). To properly allege falsity, a
3 securities fraud complaint must now “specify each statement alleged to have been
4 misleading, [and] the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading.” 15 U.S.C.
5 § 78u-4(b)(1). To the extent that an allegation regarding a statement or omission is made
6 on information and belief, “the complaint shall state with particularity all facts on which
7 that belief is formed.” Id. In doing so, the plaintiff must “reveal ‘the sources of [his]
8 information.’” In re Daou Sys., Inc. Sec. Litig., 411 F.3d 1006, 1015 (9th Cir. 2005).
9
The PSLRA has even more exacting requirements for alleging scienter. To