Mobilia v. Numira Biosciences, Inc et al
[…] 4 eight employees. (Dkt. No. 63.) Therefore, Signal Peak, in its capacity as an employer, is
5 statutorily exempt from suit under the WLAD.
6
The Parties also disagree about whether a small employer, itself exempt from suit under
7 the WLAD due to its size, can be liable for discrimination where that entity “acts in the interest
8 of” another employer, one large enough to be covered under the WLAD. (Dkt. Nos. 60 at 18-19,
9 66 at 13-15, 70 at 9-11.)
10
In Brown v. Scott Paper Worldwide Co., the Washington Supreme Court found that
11 RCW 49.60.040, by its terms, contemplated individual supervisor liability in addition to
12 employer liability. 143 Wn.2d 349, 358 (2001). For purposes of employment discrimination
13 liability, RCW 49.60.040 defines “employer” to include “any person acting in the interest of an
14 employer, directly or indirectly, who employs eight or more persons, and does not include any
15 religious or sectarian organization not organized for private profit.” The Brown Court read the
16 phrase “person acting in the interest of an employer, directly” to stand alone, and read the clause
17 “who employs eight or more persons,” as referring to the term “employer” and not to the whole
18 phrase.