St. Germain et al v. United States Department of Interior et al
[…] 4
disenrollment. Nothing in the proposed amendment would disenroll anyone
5
retroactively. It
6
The APA does, however, require the Secretary to conduct the election in
7
accordance with procedures stated in the Code of Federal Regulations. Plaintiffs point to
8
several alleged violations of those regulations. First, they contend that the election board
9
erred in setting a June 4 deadline for receipt of challenges from Tribe members who
10
contended they were erroneously left off the list of eligible voters that the board posted
11
on May 14. They contend that 25 C.F.R. § 81.13 required that deadline to be 10 days
12
prior to the election, on June 11. They are mistaken. The regulation they cite merely
13
requires the Secretary to “rule on all claims no later than ten days before the election,”
14
and mandates that “[a]ny claim not presented at least ten days before the election shall be
15
disallowed.” 25 C.F.R. § 81.13. At most, the regulation gives the board the discretion to
16
consider challenges up to ten days before the election. It was not an abuse of discretion
17
to impose a deadline seven days sooner. Nor is the court persuaded by evidence that, as
18