Sierra Club Inc et al v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] The Court declines to find Defendant liable of any violations at 23 this time due to the disputes of material fact that remain. 24 D. Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act Preemption 25 When Congress passed the ICCTA, it vested jurisdiction to regulate rail transportation in 26 the Surface Transportation Board, a federal agency. 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). This jurisdiction ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFFS’ AND DEFENDANT’S MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT PAGE - 20 1 includes “transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to 2 rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), 3 practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers.” Id. The ICCTA further states that “the 4 remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive 5 and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.” Id.