3BA Properties LLC, et al v. Claunch et al
[…] The only See
Complaint
no. 1); Amended Complaint at 10:19-20 (docket no.
defendants listed in connection with the LuBahn Plaintiffs’ fraud claim are Bobb-Rounds and Gloria
22 Nagler. Id.
20
23
ORDER - 5
1 Given this adversarial relationship, the Court is persuaded that the LuBahn Plaintiffs
2 cannot cure the deficiencies of the Complaint.
3
Moreover, the LuBahn Plaintiffs’ claims against the Perkins Defendants are time-
4 barred. The LuBahn Plaintiffs assert that the applicable limitations period is five years,
5 as stated in 28 U.S.C. § 2462. This contention lacks merit. 28 U.S.C. § 2462 reads:
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or
proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture,
pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within
five years from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the same
period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in
order that proper service may be made thereon.
Section 2462 applies only to “actions on behalf of the United States and qui tam actions.”
Bertha Bldg. Corp. v. Nat’l Theatres Corp., 269 F.2d 785, 788-89 (2d Cir. 1959); Erie
Basin Metal Prods., Inc. v. United States, 150 F. Supp. 561, 566 (Ct. Cl. 1957) (“The