3BA Properties LLC, et al v. Claunch et al
[…] 15
Stoel Rives moves to dismiss the claims alleged against it for three reasons:
16 (i) failure to plead any factual allegations in support of the claims; (ii) failure to allege
17 facts sufficient to support a theory of vicarious (respondeat superior) liability; and
18 (iii) failure to state a claim against Bobb-Rounds for which Stoel Rives would have
19
20
4
Although the LuBahn Plaintiffs attempted to commence this action on April 15, 2013, in King County
District Court, such filing did not toll the statute of limitations because service was not effected within
21 90 days. See RCW 4.16.170 (requiring service within 90 days after filing or else “the action shall be
deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations”); see also Waiver
22 of Service dated October 23, 2013, and stamped received October 24, 2013 (docket no. 40).
23
ORDER - 7
1 respondeat superior liability. In response to Stoel Rives’s motion, the LuBahn Plaintiffs
2 have submitted an 8-page declaration signed by Kevin LuBahn.