Kyko Global, Inc et al v. Prithvi Information Solutions, Ltd et al
[…] Execution of a federal court’s judgment “must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, [unless] a federal statute governs.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a). Here, under Washington law, the party in whose favor a judgment has been recorded may “within ninety days before the expiration of the original ten-year period, apply to the court that rendered the 24 ORDER DENYING APPLICATION FOR RENEWAL OF JUDGMENT - 1 1 judgment . . . for an order granting an additional ten years during which an execution, 2 garnishment, or other legal process may be issued.” RCW 6.17.020(3). State law requires the 3 moving party to “pay to the court a filing fee equal to the filing fee for filing the first or initial 4 paper in a civil action in the court[.]” Id. And the statute instructs the court to renew judgments 5 “as a matter of right, subject to review only for timeliness, factual issues of full or partial 6 satisfaction, or errors in calculating the judgment summary amounts.” Id. 7 8 9 Though the Court finds Plaintiffs’ Application timely, it identifies two problems with the Application that impede issuance of a renewed judgment. First, there is no evidence that Plaintiffs paid the filing fee as required by RCW 10 6.17.020(3).