Singh et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] Plaintiffs offer neither
8
allegation nor argument suggesting that they can avoid the waiver that attaches to their
9
failure to seek injunctive relief before the trustee’s sale. See Albice, 276 P.3d at 1283
10
(noting circumstances in which waiver doctrine is inapplicable). The Deed of Trust Act
11
exempts some claims from waiver, including claims for fraud or misrepresentation,
12
claims arising under Title 19 of the Revised Code of Washington (which includes the
13
CPA), and claims asserting a trustee’s failure “to materially comply” with the Deed of
14
Trust Act. RCW 61.24.127(1). The exemption prohibits “any remedy at law or in equity
15
other than monetary damages,” and it declares that no claim may “affect in any way the
16
validity or finality of the foreclosure sale or a subsequent transfer of the property.” RCW
17
61.24.127(2). Plaintiffs nonetheless ask the court to “prohibit the foreclosure of the
18
Residence,” a request that was moot two years before Plaintiffs sued, and to “[v]oid[] the
19
foreclosure sale . . . and re-vest[] title to the Property in the name of [Ms. Kaur and Mr.
20