Singh et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] C11-1475RAJ, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 161268, at *13-
11
16 (W.D. Wash. Nov. 9, 2012); Ayala v. Fannie Mae, No. C13-285RAJ, 2013 U.S. Dist.
12
LEXIS 139877, at *6 & n.2 (W.D. Wash. Sept. 17, 2013). Plaintiffs offer no argument
13
addressing the reasoning in those decisions, and the court reaffirms those decisions today.
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
4.
Plaintiffs also allege that ReconTrust may not serve as a trustee because it is a
wholly-owned subsidiary of BofA, ¶ 2.9, and thus is unable to carry out the duty of good
faith that the Deed of Trust Act imposes on trustees. RCW 61.24.010(4). The Deed of
Trust Act establishes that the trustee “has a duty of good faith to the borrower,
beneficiary, and grantor,” RCW 61.24.010(4), but also relieves the trustee of any
“fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other persons having an interest
in the property subject to the deed of trust,” RCW 61.24.010(3). Plaintiffs contend that
ReconTrust’s status as a subsidiary of BofA created a conflict of interest. That, by itself,
falls well short of establishing a breach of a duty of good faith. Even before the