Singh et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] These allegations are conclusory. Without more details (e.g. allegations that identify the
“inflated fees” or the specific misrepresentation about the amount Plaintiffs owed), these
allegations are implausible.
15
3.
16
There Are No Plausible Allegations That ReconTrust Lacks the InState Physical Presence that the Deed of Trust Act Requires.
Plaintiffs allege that ReconTrust did not comply with a portion of the Deed of
17
18
Trust Act that requires that a trustee maintain a physical presence in Washington
19
throughout the foreclosure process. RCW 61.24.030(6) (“[P]rior to the date of the notice
20
of trustee’s sale and continuing thereafter through the date of the trustee’s sale, the trustee
21
must maintain a street address in this state where personal service may be made, and the
22
trustee must maintain a physical presence and have telephone service at that address.”).
23
The notice of trustee’s sale (to which Plaintiffs’ complaint refers) states an Olympia
24
address for ReconTrust’s agent for service of process and provides the agent’s phone
25
2
26
27
28