Ramirez et al v. Dougherty et al
[…] 14
15
beneficiaries are afforded with an exception under the TPS statute that operates as an
16
inadmissibility waiver. Id. at 552.
17
18
The Court adopts the Sixth Circuit holding because the plain meaning of
§ 1254a(f)(4) indicates that it applies to the entirety of § 1255. Flores, 718 F.3d at 553.
19
Congress has clearly demonstrated an ability to reference specific statutory subsections in
20
21
22
23
24
25
various parts of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA)3; it seems unlikely that
Congress would do so in so many other instances and fail to do so in § 1254a. The
2
The statute reads: “for the purposes of adjustment of status under section 1255 of this title and change of status
under section 1258 of this title, the alien shall be considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as a
nonimmigrant.” 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(f)(4).
3
See e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(H) (specifically providing a waiver of admissibility for 8 U.S.C.
§ 1182(a)(6)(C)(i)).
ORDER - 4
1
Government provides little support for its narrow interpretation of the statute. It argues
2