Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Drexel Investments Inc et al
[…] specified in RCW 7.28.170: PROVIDED, That the interest of the owner of the
improvements shall be the difference between the value of the improvements and
the amount of damages recovered against him or her by the plaintiff.
17
This section is a discussion of the taxation procedure in a case in which a counterclaim
18
for unjust enrichment is resolved at the same time as a judgment for quiet title. Section
19
7.28.160 of the Revised Code of Washington, titled “Defendant’s counterclaim for
20
permanent improvements and taxes paid,” is slightly more relevant. Section 7.28.160 states
21
that “[i]n an action for the recovery of real property upon which permanent improvements
22
have been made . . . by a defendant . . . holding in good faith under color or claim of title
23
24
MEMORANDUM OPINION & ORDER- 10
1
adversely to the plaintiff, the value of such improvements . . . must be allowed as a
2
counterclaim to the defendant.”
3
It is undisputed that Defendants may assert a counterclaim for unjust enrichment as
4
permitted by Section 7.28.160. Defendants rest their resistance to Plaintiff’s claim to quiet
5