Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Drexel Investments Inc et al
[…] 3
20121005000560.
4
5
6
(3) The document titled “Statutory Warrant Deed,” recorded on April 9, 2013, under King
County Recorder’s No. 20130409001698.
(4) The document titled “Deed of Trust,” recorded on April 9, 2013, under King County
7
Recorder’s No. 20130409001699.
8
Section 7.24.020 of the Revised Code of Washington permits “[a] person interested under
9
a deed . . . [to] have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the
10
instrument . . . and [to] obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations
11
thereunder.”
12
Section 7.28.010 of the Revised Code of Washington permits “[a]ny person having a
13
valid subsisting interest in real property, and a right to the possession thereof, [to] recover the
14
same by action . . . against the person claiming the title or interest therein, and may have
15
judgment in such action quieting or removing a cloud from plaintiff’s title . . . .”
16
On June 28, 2013, Plaintiff’s counsel contacted Defendants and demanded that they
17
“cooperate fully in returning unclouded ownership of the property” to Plaintiff. Defs.’ Resp.,
18
Ex. 1 (Declaration of Sean Flynn (“Flynn Decl.”) at p. 24. Defendants do not dispute that
19