Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Drexel Investments Inc et al
[…] 18
Ex. 1 (Declaration of Sean Flynn (“Flynn Decl.”) at p. 24. Defendants do not dispute that
19
Plaintiff is the rightful owner of the Property. Rather, Defendants argue that their interest in
20
the Property, i.e., the improvements made by Defendants and the basis for their unjust
21
enrichment claim, permits them to “decline[] to quitclaim all interest to Nationstar and [to]
22
instead await judgment from the Court.” Defs.’ Resp. at 4.
23
24
MEMORANDUM OPINION & ORDER- 9
1
Defendants contend that they are required to refrain from quitclaiming title to Plaintiff,
2
relying on Section 7.28.180 of the Revised Code of Washington, titled “Defendant’s
3
counterclaim for permanent improvements and taxes paid – Judgment on counterclaim –
4
Payment.” Section 7.28.180 states the following:
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
If the judgment be in favor of the plaintiff for the recovery of the realty, and of the
defendant upon the counterclaim, the plaintiff shall be entitled to recover such
damages as he or she may be found to have suffered through the withholding of
the premises and waste committed thereupon by the defendant or those under
whom he or she claims, but against this recovery shall be offset pro tanto the
value of the permanent improvements and the amount of said taxes and
assessments with interest found as above provided. Should the value of
improvements or taxes or assessments with interest exceed the recovery for
damages, the plaintiff, shall, within two months, pay to the defendant the
difference between the two sums and upon proof, after notice, to the defendant,
that this has been done, the court shall make an order declaring that fact, and that
title to the improvements is vested in him or her. Should the plaintiff fail to make
such payment, the defendant may at any time within two months after the time
limited for such payment to be made, pay to the plaintiff the value of the land
apart from the improvements, and the amount of the damages awarded against
him or her, and he or she thereupon shall be vested with title to the land, and, after
notice to the plaintiff, the court shall make an order reciting the fact and
adjudging title to be in him or her. Should neither party make the payment above
provided, within the specified time, they shall be deemed to be tenants in common
of the premises, including the improvements, each holding an interest
proportionate to the value of his or her property determined in the manner
specified in RCW 7.28.170: PROVIDED, That the interest of the owner of the
improvements shall be the difference between the value of the improvements and
the amount of damages recovered against him or her by the plaintiff.
17
This section is a discussion of the taxation procedure in a case in which a counterclaim
18