Nesselrode v. Department of Education: Agency of Financial Aid
[…] Dkt. # 57 at 4-5. The loans made by the Department of Education were a result of requests for consolidation, however, and were not the initial funding source for the underlying education. The fact that plaintiff was not enrolled at the time does not make these consolidated loan fraudulent. ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S CROSS MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT -2- In addition, plaintiff cannot seek injunctive relief against the Secretary of the 1 2 Department of Education based on alleged violations of § 1092c. See 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2) 3 (“no . . . injunction . . . shall be issued against the Secretary or property under the Secretary’s 4 control”).3 5 (2) Reports to Credit Reporting Agencies Plaintiff alleges that defendant’s report of defaulted loans to the credit reporting 6 7 agencies has damaged his credibility and credit rating, causing significant injury.