Nesselrode v. Department of Education: Agency of Financial Aid
[…] Defendant, however, has produced evidence showing that plaintiff obtained 7 two consolidation loans from the Department of Education in September 2000 and that both 8 loans are in default.2 Plaintiff asserts that he did not know these loans existed and that, if they do 9 exist, it is because defendant violated 20 U.S.C. § 1092c. Section 1092c requires that, “[t]o the extent practicable, and with the cooperation 10 11 of the borrower, eligible lenders shall treat all loans made to a borrower . . . as one loan and shall 12 submit one bill to the borrower for the repayment of all such loans for the monthly or other 13 similar period of repayment.” The requirement that all like loans be treated as one applies only 14 to loans made by a particular lender: it does not require disparate and independent entities to 15 coordinate their monthly statements or collection procedures.