Oganessova v. Mutual of Omaha Life Insurance Company
[…] 14
acted in bad faith or violated IFCA, but it is not invariably sufficient to prove bad faith.
15
Evidence of violation of Washington insurance regulations is evidence of bad faith, see
16
Coventry Assocs., 961 P.2d at 935, but it does not invariably prove bad faith. To the
17
extent that Ms. Oganessova believes that proof of violation of an insurance regulation is
18
sufficient to prove a violation of IFCA, she is mistaken. Regulatory violations matter
19
only in deciding whether to enhance damages under IFCA or to award attorney fees. 8
20
RCW 48.30.015(5) (stating that violation of insurance regulations is a “violation for
21
purposes of subsections (2) and (3) of this section,” which relate to enhanced damages
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
8
By contrast, proof of a violation of Washington insurance regulations, coupled with proof of a
resulting injury to business or property, is sufficient to prove a violation of Washington’s
Consumer Protection Act. Indus. Indem.