Rahim v. Providence Health & Services
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
WESTERN DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON
AT SEATTLE
7
8
9
AZRA RAHIM,
Plaintiff,
10
11
12
v.
PROVIDENCE HEALTH AND
SERVICES,
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
ORDER AND CERTIFICATION OF
CONSTITUTIONAL CHALLENGE
TO THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
OF THE STATE OF
WASHINGTON
Defendant.
The court has received the parties’ joint statement regarding Plaintiff’s intent to
challenge the constitutionality of Washington’s exemption of not-for-profit religious
organizations from the employment discrimination provisions of the Washington Law
Against Discrimination. RCW 49.60.040(11) (“‘Employer’ . . . does not include any
religious or sectarian organization not organized for private profit.”). The parties have
stipulated that Defendant is a not-for-profit religious organization within the meaning of
the statutory exemption.
The parties intend to submit summary judgment motions asking the court to rule
that the statutory exemption violates the United States Constitution.