Bank of America NA v. Mwaura et al
[…] The court must view the evidence in the light most
24 favorable to the nonmoving party and draw all reasonable inferences in that party’s favor.
25 Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Prods., 530 U.S. 133, 150-51 (2000).
26
Here, BOA is the party seeking summary judgment. Since BOA is the plaintiff
27 and bears the burden of proof at trial, it bears the burden of demonstrating there is no
ORDER- 3
1 genuine issue of material fact as to any of its claims. The only claim stated in BOA’s
2 complaint is to quiet title and for declaratory relief. (Compl.) Dkt. # 1-1, ¶¶ 12-14.
3
RCW § 7.28.120 provides that, “the plaintiff in [a quiet title] action shall set forth
4 in his complaint the nature of his estate, claim or title to the property, and [then] the
5 defendant may set up a legal or equitable defense to plaintiff’s claims; and the superior
6 title, whether legal or equitable, shall prevail.” Thus, to obtain summary judgment, BOA
7 must demonstrate that there is no genuine dispute of fact as to any of these elements.
8 Soremekun, 509 F.3d at 984. BOA has failed to carry its burden.
9
BOA must first demonstrate its claim or title to the Property. RCW § 7.28.120.