Housing Authority of Snohomish County v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development et al
[…] 13
basis to conclude that HUD even considered these broader aims. Despite a year and a
14
half of wrangling between HASCO’s initial application and HUD’s final denial of its
15
reconsideration requests, neither HASCO nor the court can ascertain whether HUD has
16
any information that is “clearly inconsistent” with a statutorily-required certification.
17
HUD’s failure to follow its statutory and regulatory mandate has two
18
consequences. Neither HASCO nor the court has any idea if HUD has information that is
19
“clearly inconsistent” with the alternative certification of § 1437p(a)(2)(A)(ii) – that
20
disposition will allow the “acquisition, development, or rehabilitation of other properties
21
that will be more efficiently or effectively operated as low-income housing.” That
22
certification, by itself, is sufficient to satisfy § 1437p(a)(2), regardless of HASCO’s
23
capital needs or resources. HUD ignored it. Putting that aside, neither the court nor
24
HASCO can tell if HUD believed that it had information that was “clearly inconsistent”
25