Gravelle v. Kiander et al
[…] 17 P.2d 1141, 1144-45 (Wash. Ct. App. 1997). Battery is defined as an intentional tort,
18 requiring the tortfeasor to intend a harmful touching and requiring the plaintiff to show
19 that there was no consent to the touching. Garratt v. Dailey, 279 P.2d 1091, 1093 (Wash.
20 1955). Law enforcement officers, however, have a privilege to use reasonable force to
21 effectuate an arrest: the “use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of
22 another is not unlawful . . . (1) Whenever necessarily used by a public officer in the
ORDER- 21
1 performance of a legal duty . . . .” RCW 9A.16.020(1); see also RCW 9A.16.010(1)
2 (defining “necessary” as “no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force appeared
3 to exist” and “the amount of force used was reasonable to effectuate the lawful purpose
4 intended”). “When assessing the liability of federal law enforcement officers for torts
5 committed in the course of making an arrest, Washington law employs the ‘objective