Gravelle v. Kiander et al
[…] 3
K. FTCA Claim Against the United States Based on Alleged Conduct of the
Bureau of Prisons
4
Defendant United States is entitled to summary judgment on Mr. Gravelle’s claim
5
against the BOP both because Mr. Gravelle failed to properly exhaust his administrative
6
remedies and because his claims fail as a matter of law.
7
1. Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies
8
Mr. Gravelle’s claim against the BOP is brought pursuant to the FTCA, which
9
requires a plaintiff to timely exhaust his or her administrative remedies before proceeding
10
in federal court. See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b). Section 2401(b) provides: “A tort claim
11
against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the
12
appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues . . . .” Id. A claim
13
accrues under the FTCA when the plaintiff is or should be aware of his injury and its
14
immediate cause. See, e.g., Hensley v. United States, 531 F.3d 1052, 1056-57 (9th Cir.
15
2008). Mr. Gravelle alleges that prison staff at the FDC SeaTac “refused to provide
16