INX, LLC v. MUSIC Group Services U.S., Inc.
[…] RCW
8 6.25.070(1); see L.C. v. Gilbert, Case No. C09-5586 BHS, 2010 WL 2650603 (W.D.
9 Wash. 2010).
10 A. Probable Cause regarding Statutory Grounds for Attachment
11
Under Washington law, a plaintiff may obtain a prejudgment writ of garnishment
12
if the writ is issued for a purpose other than garnishing a defendant’s earnings “(a) on the
13
ground that an attachment has been issued in accordance with chapter 6.25 RCW, (b) on
14
the ground that the plaintiff sues on a debt that is due and owing and unpaid, or (c) on one
15
or more of the grounds for issuance of attachment stated in RCW 6.25.030 or 6.25.040.”
16
RCW 6.26.010. Section 6.25.030 allows the court to issue a writ of attachment on the
17
grounds that, among others, “the object for which the action is brought is to recover on a
18
contract, express or implied[.]” RCW 6.25.030(10).
19
Here, INX has brought this action to recover debts and obligations owed by
20
defendant to plaintiff pursuant to various agreements between the parties. Dkt. # 12
21