Aqua-Chem, Inc. v. Marine Systems, Inc.
[…] 8
9
not meet the definition of a “transfer” under UFTA, and that the assets in question are not
“assets” as that term is defined in UFTA. (See id.) As such, MSI argues that Aqua-Chem
10
has no claim under UFTA.
11
The basic law involved is relatively straightforward. Under Washington’s version
12
of UFTA (which is codified at Chapter 19.40 RCW), fraudulent transfers may be set
13
aside if they are made with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor, or if they
14
are made without receiving reasonably equivalent value. RCW 19.40.041, .051, .071.
15
The term “transfer” is defined broadly: “‘Transfer’ means every mode, direct or indirect,
16
absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset
17
or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a
18
19
lien or other encumbrance.” RCW 19.40.011(12). In turn, an “asset” is “property of a
debtor,” and “property” is “anything that may be the subject of ownership.” RCW
20
19.40.011(2), (10). Hence, a transfer requires disposing of or parting with something that
21