Aqua-Chem, Inc. v. Marine Systems, Inc.
[…] 16 frustrate the creditor’s right to obtain payment from that fund. See, e.g., Benson v.
17 Richardson, 537 N.W.2d 748, 756 (Iowa 1995); see also Freitag v. McGhie, 947 P.2d
18 1186, 1189 (Wash. 1997). Indeed, fraudulent transfer doctrine is “a flexible principle
19
1
The court may consider as persuasive authority cases from other jurisdictions that have
adopted UFTA. Thompson v. Hanson, 174 P.3d 120, 126 (Wash. Ct. App. 2007). One explicit
21 purpose of UFTA is uniformity among states that have adopted it, so other states’ interpretations
provide a useful guide. Id.; RCW 19.40.903 (“This chapter shall be applied and construed to
effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter
22 among the states enacting it.”).
20
ORDER- 8
1 that looks to substance, rather than form, and protects creditors from any transactions the
2 debtor engages in that have the effect of impairing their rights . . . .” Boyer v. Crown
3 Stock Distrib., 587 F.3d 787, 793 (7th Cir. 2009).
4