Vargas Ramirez v. United States of America
[…] 7 authority to act, which is set forth in relevant part in 8 U.S.C. § 1357. Under that statute,
8 entitled “Powers of immigration officers and employees,” USBP agents may, without a
9 warrant,
10
11
12
(1) . . . interrogate any alien or person believed to be an alien as to his right
to be or to remain in the United States; [and] (2) . . . arrest any alien in the
United States, if he has reason to believe that the alien so arrested is in the
United States in violation of any such law or regulation and is likely to
escape before a warrant can be obtained for his arrest.
13 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(1)-(2). Federal regulations expand on this authority, and in particular
14 8 C.F.R. § 287.8, which permits immigration officers to “briefly detain” a suspected
15 undocumented immigrant “for questioning” if the officer has “reasonable suspicion,
16 based on specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is . . . an alien
17 illegally in the United States . . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2). That same regulation permits
18 immigration officers to make arrests, although an arrest can be made only if “the
19 designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the person to be arrested . . . is
20 an alien illegally in the United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2). This requirement is
21 tantamount to a constitutional “probable cause” requirement. See, e.g., Tejada-Mata v.
22 I.N.S., 626 F.2d 721, 725 (9th Cir. 1980).
ORDER- 12
1
Thus, a USBP agent’s authority to detain and arrest suspected illegal aliens