Wheeler et al v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage Inc et al
[…] irreparable harm and that the injunction is in the public interest. Alliance for the Wild
Rockies v. Cottrell, 632 F.3d 1127, 1134-35 (9th Cir. 2011).
The DTA governs the procedures and requisites for nonjudicial foreclosures in
13
Washington. Cox v. Helenius, 103 Wn.2d 383, 388 (1985); see also Yawter v. Quality
14
Loan Serv. Corp. of Wash., 707 F.Supp.2d 1115, 1121 (W.D. Wash. 2010). “The sole
15
method to contest and enjoin a foreclosure sale is to file an action to enjoin or restrain
16
the sale in accordance with RCW 61.24.130.” CHD, Inc. v. Boyles, 138 Wn.App. 131,
17
137 (2007). Under the DTA, “[t]he court shall require as a condition of granting the
18
restraining order or injunction that the applicant pay to the clerk of the court the sums
19
20
21
that would be due on the obligation secured by the deed of trust if the deed of trust was
not being foreclosed.” RCW 61.24.130(1).
Wells Fargo does not oppose the entry of a temporary restraining order as long
the order enjoining the sale is conditioned upon Plaintiffs’ payment to the clerk of
22
$119,984.17, which represents the amount overdue on the loan as of the date of the
23