BOFI Federal Bank v. Advance Funding, LLC et al
[…] 6
that the defendant intentionally interfered with the contract and caused a breach or termination;
7
(4) that the defendant interfered for an improper purpose or used improper means; (5) resultant
8
9
10
damages. Kane v. City of Bainbridge Island, 866 F. Supp. 2d 1254, 1265 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
(citing Commodore v. Univ. Mech. Contractors, Inc., 839 P.2d 314, 322 (Wash. 1992).
Defendants attack the first element of a tortious interference claim, arguing that the
11
12
Agreement between Plaintiff and Venzant was not a valid contract.
13
Revised Code of Washington § 67.70.100(2) prohibits the assignment of a lottery prize absent
14
Defendants note that
“an appropriate judicial order of the Thurston county superior court or the superior court of the
15
county in which the prize winner resides . . . .” Because Plaintiff never obtained a court order
16
17
18
validating the assignment of Venzant’s winnings, Defendants argue, Plaintiff’s contract with
Venzant was invalid.
19
In response, Plaintiff argues that the Agreement with Venzant was a valid contract that
20