BOFI Federal Bank v. Advance Funding, LLC et al
[…] 11
interference based on the unenforceable contract. Id. at 770-71.
12
E. The Washington Statute
13
The Court must now consider whether RCW § 67.70.100, which sets out the requirement for
14
court approval of agreements assigning lottery winnings, is intended to express public policy
15
concerns sufficient to render the Agreement between Plaintiff and Venzant unenforceable on
16
17
18
public policy grounds, and unusable as the basis for a tortious interference with contract claim.
The Court concludes that it does.
19
RCW § 67.70.100(2) prohibits the assignment of a lottery prize absent “an appropriate
20
judicial order of the Thurston county superior court or the superior court of the county in which
21
22
the prize winner resides . . . .” It further requires that any petition for a court order be served on
the attorney general of Washington at least ten days prior to a hearing or to entry of the court
23
24
25
order. Id.