Dunakin v. Quigley et al
[…] Id. Finally, the 6 condition must result in “substantial functional limitations” in three or more “major life 7 activit[ies],” including: (1) self-care, (2) understanding and use of language, (3) learning, 8 (4) mobility, (5) self-direction, and (6) capacity for independent living. Id. 9 In addition, the federal regulations also set forth specific requirements regarding 10 the “minimum data” and “process requirements” necessary for the state intellectual 11 disability authority to determine whether or not a resident with intellectual disability 12 needs PASRR services. 42 C.F.R. § 483.136(a). Using the data that the state is required 13 to compile, the state “must validate that the individual has [an intellectual disability] or is 14 a person with a related condition and must determine whether specialized services for 15 intellectual disability are needed.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.136(c)(2). The federal regulations 16 specify that “[i]n making this determination,” the State “must make a qualitative 17 judgment on the extent to which the person’s status reflects . . . the characteristics 18 commonly associated with the need for specialized services.” Id.