Dunakin v. Quigley et al
[…] (Hamburger Decl. Ex. G.) Defendants may criticize the 18 validity of the 2006 PASRR Level I screen (see Rule 12(c) Reply (Dkt. # 42) at 2 19 (asserting that it was created by a chiropractor)), but it nevertheless raises an issue of fact 20 regarding Mr. Dunakin’s claim for lack of inadequate notice under subsection four of 21 claim four. Specifically, there is no evidence that Defendants provided Mr. Dunakin 22 notice that he was “suspected” of having an intellectual disability or related condition ORDER- 72 1 following his 2006 PASRR Level I screen. Such notification is required. See 42 C.F.R. 2 § 483.128(a) (“The State’s performance of the Level I identification function must 3 provide at least . . . for the issuance of written notice to the individual or resident and his 4 or her legal representative that the individual or resident is suspected of having . . . [an 5 intellectual disability] and is being referred to the State . . . intellectual disability 6 authority for Level II screening.”). 7 Further, Defendants’ motion is premised on the notion that there is no question of 8 fact that Mr.