Herrnandez et al v. Stryker Corporation et al
[…] Id. at 319-20 (citing 21 U.S.C. §§ 360e(e)(1); 360h(e)). 6 Medical device manufacturers in general must comply with the FDA’s current good 7 8 manufacturing practice requirements (“CGMPs”), which set forth a “quality system regulation” 9 and “govern the methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the design, 10 manufacture, packaging, labeling, storage, installation, and servicing of all finished devices 11 intended for human use.” 21 C.F.R. § 820.1(a)(1). The CGMPs serve “to ensure that finished 12 13 devices will be safe and effective and otherwise in compliance with the [FDCA].” Id. “They 14 do not specifically address the design, production and marketing requirements for each and 15 every type of medical device.