Familias Unidas por la Justicia v. Sakuma Brothers Farms, Inc
[…] “The touchstone of preemption is congressional intent,” 7 and Sakuma, as the party claiming federal jurisdiction, must show that Congress intended to 8 exclude all state law claims. Martin v. Midwest Express Holdings, Inc., 555 F.3d 806, 808 (9th 9 Cir. 2009). It is into this latter category – field preemption—that Sakuma attempts to shoe horn 10 this case and invoke this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction. 11 The Court find’s Sakuma’s claim of field preemption unpersuasive. First, a review of the 12 specific provision of ICRA at issue, 8 USCA § 1188(c)(4), evidences no congressional intent to 13 exclude the states in H-2A worker regulations. That provision reads: 14 15 16 17 18 19 Employers shall furnish housing in accordance with regulations. The employer shall be permitted at the employer’s option to provide housing meeting applicable Federal standards for temporary labor camps or to secure housing which meets the local standards for rental and/or public accommodations or other substantially similar class of habitation: Provided, That in the absence of applicable local standards, State standards for rental and/or public accommodations or other substantially similar class of habitation shall be met…Provided further, That when it is the prevailing practice in the area and occupation of intended employment to provide family housing, family housing shall be provided to workers with families who request it…. 20 8 USCA § 1188(c)(4) (emphasis added). The regulations implementing the statute require the 21 same. 20 CFR § 655.122(d)(5). (“Family housing. When it is the prevailing practice in the area 22 of intended employment and the occupation to provide family housing, it must be provided to 23 workers with families who request it.”) Notably, the statute contemplates local and state 24 ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO REMAND- 4 1 standards/regulations will coexist and supplement the ICRA. If the Court looks at the statute as 2 whole, this too evidences no intent by Congress to occupy the field of H-2A worker regulations. 3 Just the