David et al v. Bankers Life and Casualty Company
[…] Id. Control is only
20
significant when it shows that an individual exerts such control over a meaningful part of the
21
business that he stands as a separate economic entity. Id. at 1371 (citation and quotation marks
22
omitted). Each factor is a tool used to gauge the economic dependence of the alleged employee,
23
and each factor must be applied with this ultimate concept in mind. Hopkins v. Cornerstone
24
25
26
1
Under the MWA, the term “employee” includes “any individual employed by an employer,” subject to
a number of exceptions. RCW 49.46.010(3). To “employ” includes “to permit to work.” RCW
49.46.010(2). An “employer” is “any individual or entity acting directly or indirectly in the interest of
an employer in relation to an employee.” RCW 49.46.010(4).
27
28
ORDER DENYING MOTION TO CERTIFY
A CLASS OF NEW AGENTS - 4
1
Am., 545 F.3d 338, 343 (5th Cir. 2008).
III. DISCUSSION
2
Based on the evidence presented in the decertification briefing, the Court concluded that
3
4