Avco Corporation v. Crews
[…] liability of the person against whom contribution is sought has been extinguished by the settlement and
(b) to the extent that the amount paid in settlement was reasonable at the time of the settlement.” RCW
4.22.050(2) states: “If the comparative fault of the parties to the claim for contribution has not been
established by the court in the original action, contribution may be enforced in a separate action,
whether or not a judgment has been rendered against either the person seeking contribution or the person
from whom contribution is being sought.” RCW 4.22.060(2) states: “A release, covenant not to sue,
covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable
discharges that person from all liability for contribution, but it does not discharge any other persons
liable upon the same claim unless it so provides.”
27
28
ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR
SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 6
1
been entered against it. Given this fact, AVCO’s theory appears to be that prevailing in its state
2
court appeal, and then successfully challenging the validity of Becker’s settlement with Crews,
3