Avco Corporation v. Crews
[…] RCW 4.22.040(1) states: “A right of contribution exists between or among two or more persons who
are jointly and severally liable upon the same indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm,
whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or any of them.” RCW 4.22.040(2) states:
“Contribution is available to a person who enters into a settlement with a claimant only (a) if the
liability of the person against whom contribution is sought has been extinguished by the settlement and
(b) to the extent that the amount paid in settlement was reasonable at the time of the settlement.” RCW
4.22.050(2) states: “If the comparative fault of the parties to the claim for contribution has not been
established by the court in the original action, contribution may be enforced in a separate action,
whether or not a judgment has been rendered against either the person seeking contribution or the person
from whom contribution is being sought.” RCW 4.22.060(2) states: “A release, covenant not to sue,
covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable
discharges that person from all liability for contribution, but it does not discharge any other persons