Avco Corporation v. Crews
[…] It is undisputed that RCW 4.22.070(1)(b) is the only basis for finding joint and several
11
12
liability in the instant case. Therefore, the question presented is whether this provision was (or
13
can be) satisfied.
14
(b)
15
AVCO advances several arguments for staying this case and/or denying Crews’ motion
AVCO’s Arguments Assuming That It May Seek Contribution
16
that appear to be premised on the notion that AVCO had judgment entered against it and may
17
therefore seek contribution from another defendant. Even assuming arguendo that this is the
18
case, AVCO’s theory is problematic.
Under RCW 4.22.070(1)(b), Crews may only be liable for contribution if judgment has
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
4
RCW 4.22.040(1) states: “A right of contribution exists between or among two or more persons who
are jointly and severally liable upon the same indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm,
whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or any of them.” RCW 4.22.040(2) states:
“Contribution is available to a person who enters into a settlement with a claimant only (a) if the
liability of the person against whom contribution is sought has been extinguished by the settlement and
(b) to the extent that the amount paid in settlement was reasonable at the time of the settlement.” RCW
4.22.050(2) states: “If the comparative fault of the parties to the claim for contribution has not been
established by the court in the original action, contribution may be enforced in a separate action,