Avco Corporation v. Crews
[…] 13
that the Court deny defendant’s motion for summary judgment because the Court should
14
presume that AVCO will succeed in state court. Dkt. # 21 at 9. As part of its arguments, AVCO
15
challenges the validity of Crews’ settlement with Becker, Dkt. # 21 at 5-10, which Crews
16
suggests precludes AVCO’s contribution claim, Dkt. # 17 at 5-7.2 Crews in turn argues that he
17
and AVCO are not jointly and severally liable, as is required for AVCO to have a contribution
18
claim under Washington law, and that this would not change even if AVCO prevailed on its
19
1
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
RCW 4.22.050(3) states the following:
(3) If a judgment has been rendered, the action for contribution must be commenced
within one year after the judgment becomes final. If no judgment has been rendered, the
person bringing the action for contribution either must have (a) discharged by payment
the common liability within the period of the statute of limitations applicable to the
claimant's right of action against him or her and commenced the action for contribution
within one year after payment, or (b) agreed while the action was pending to discharge
the common liability and, within one year after the agreement, have paid the liability and
commenced an action for contribution.
RCW 4.22.050.
2
AVCO also argues that Crews’ motion should not be granted until AVCO is given additional time to
conduct discovery concerning Crews’ settlement with Becker to prove its invalidity, encouraging the
Court to deny the motion or delay ruling on it under Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(d).