Avco Corporation v. Crews
[…] 15
thus contribution is possible) where defendants were acting in concert or shared a master/servant
16
or principal/agent relationship. RCW 4.22.070(1)(a). Second, full joint and several liability
17
remains the rule in cases involving hazardous waste, tortious interference with business, and
18
unmarked fungible goods such as asbestos. RCW 4.22.070(3)(a)-(c). Third, a limited form of
19
joint and several liability is retained where the plaintiff is found to be fault-free and judgment
20
has been entered against two or more defendants. RCW 4.22.070(1)(b)3.
21
22
This framework has important implications for parties that settle. RCW 4.22.070(2)
states the following:
23
If a defendant is jointly and severally liable under one of the exceptions listed in
subsections (1)(a) or (1)(b) of this section, such defendant’s rights to contribution
24
25
26
3
“If the trier of fact determines that the claimant or party suffering bodily injury or incurring property
damages was not at fault, the defendants against whom judgment is entered shall be jointly and severally
liable for the sum of their proportionate shares of the claimants [claimant’s] total damages.” RCW
4.22.070(1)(b).
27
28
ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR
SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 5
2
against another jointly and severally liable defendant, and the effect of settlement
by either such defendant, shall be determined under RCW 4.22.040, 4.22.050, and
4.22.060.
3
RCS 4.22.070(2).