Sherard et al v. Safeco Insurance Company of America
[…] 9 considering whether to repair or replace their property. However, a WAC violation does not give
10 rise to liability in the absence of damages and on this record Plaintiffs have not put forth
11 evidence of damage sufficient for the Court to grant summary judgment in their favor. ( In
12 addition, the second violation Plaintiffs allege, a WAC applicable to “insurance producer[s] or
13 title insurance agents,” does not appear to apply because State Farm’s adjuster was not an
14 insurance producer under Washington insurance law. See RCW 48.17.010 (“’Insurance
15 producer’ means a person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit, or
16 negotiate insurance.”).) The Court therefore denies summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ CPA claim
17 based on WAC violations.
18
19
Conclusion
The Court GRANTS Safeco’s Motion on claims relating to the purported assignment