Milner v. United States Department of Defense et al
[…] Plaintiff argues that the Department’s determination that certain 6 information was exempt from disclosure under § 130e is incorrect for three reasons. First, 7 plaintiff argues that the redacted information regarding ESQD arcs does not fall within the 8 definition of CISI because (a) that type of information has been made publicly available in the 9 past and has not resulted in any significant disruption, destruction, or damage and (b) the project 10 under consideration has not been built so disclosure would pose no actual risk. Section 130e was 11 drafted in response to the nearly universal consensus that ESQD information could, if in the 12 wrong hands, be used to wreak havoc and cause destruction. In the terms of the statute, the 13 information, “if exploited, would likely result in the significant disruption, destruction, or 14 damage of or to Department of Defense operations, property, or facilities.” 10 U.S.C. § 130e(c). 15 Congress specifically included “explosives safety information (including storage and handling)” 16 in the list of examples of CISI. Id. Plaintiff fails to acknowledge, much less address, the terms or 17 underlying purpose of the very statute he seeks to enforce.