Edman v. Kindred Nursing Centers West LLC
[…] For the purposes of the statute, “wages” may include backpay owed for wrongful termination,
but do not include retrospective jury awards for violation of the WLAD, as damages are not
wages the employer was “obligated” to pay. Id.; Hemmings v. Tidyman's Inc., 285 F.3d 1174,
1203 (9th Cir. 2002). Washington’s wage statutes are to be liberally construed to advance the
21
legislature's intent to protect employee wages and assure payment. Schilling v. Radio Holdings,
Inc. 136 Wash.2d 152, 159, 961 P.2d 371(1998).
As a preliminary matter, Plaintiff cannot proceed with a claim under RCW 49.48.010
because the statute does not apply beyond the context of termination. The statute provides, in
relevant part, “When any employee shall cease to work for an employer, whether by discharge or
by voluntary withdrawal, the wages due him or her on account of his or her employment shall be
paid to him or her at the end of the established pay period.” RCW 49.48.010; Lawson v. City of
Seattle, 147 Wn. App. 1008, 2008 WL 4695732, at *6 (2008) (citing Champagne v. Thurston
Cty., 163 Wn.2d 69, 89, 178 P.3d 936 (2008) (RCW 49.48.010 does not apply beyond the
context of termination).