Eggum v. Uttecht
[…] 11
“objectively unreasonable” standard to its review of the Washington Supreme Court
12
decision. Separately, Petitioner objects to the Report’s rejection of his insufficient
13
evidence claim as to his stalking conviction. Respondent also objects to the Report’s
14
recommendation that a certificate of appealability be issued on this claim. The Court will
15
address Respondent’s objections first.
16
A. Respondent’s Objections
17
Petitioner is challenging his two convictions under Washington’s intimidating a
18
public servant statute. Under RCW 9A.76.180(1): “A person is guilty of intimidating a
19
public servant if, by use of a threat, he or she attempts to influence a public servant’s
20
vote, opinion, decision, or other official action as a public servant.” A threat is defined
21
as: “(a) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force
22
against any person who is present at the time; or (b) Threats as defined in RCW
23
9A.04.110.” RCW 9A.76.180(3). Under RCW 9A.04.110, the term “threat” is broadly
24
defined to include: