Cedar Grove Composting Incorporated v. Ironshore Specialty Insurance Company
[…] Even if the choice-of-law clause is valid, see n.1 supra, Ironshore does not explain why it was necessary to sue in New York to enforce it. Ironshore could have filed the claims at issue in the New York 19 1 27 Washington has, by statute, declared that no “insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located . . . in this state” shall “depriv[e] the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer . . . .” RCW 48.18.200(1)(b). The same statute bars any clause “requiring [an insurance policy] to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country” except in circumstances not relevant here. RCW 48.18.200(1)(a). The statute declares clauses that violate it to be void. RCW 48.18.200(2). The court need not decide, at this time, what impact this statute has on the excess policy.