Cedar Grove Composting Incorporated v. Ironshore Specialty Insurance Company
[…] But Cedar Grove has also alleged the trigger for an IFCA 9 suit—an “unreasonabl[e] deni[al] [of] a claim for coverage or payment of benefits . . . .” 10 RCW 48.30.015(1). A refusal to pay a demand for coverage reasonably promptly is an 11 unreasonable denial of benefits, even if only temporary. Because Cedar Grove has 12 alleged at least that much, it has stated an IFCA claim. 13 Ironshore argues that Cedar Grove lacks standing to invoke IFCA because it is not 14 a “first party claimant to a policy of insurance,” as IFCA requires. RCW 48.30.015(1). 15 IFCA’s definition of first-party claimant, however, is an “individual, corporation, . . . or 16 other legal entity asserting a right to payment as a covered person under an insurance 17 policy . . . .” RCW 48.30.015(4). With respect to at least its demand for defense costs, 18 Cedar Grove is a first-party claimant. At least one of this District’s judges has reached a 19 conclusion that Ironshore contends supports its position. Cox v. Cont’l Cas.