Moore v. Lowe's Home Centers LLC
[…] Dkt. 98 at 42. Plaintiff points to correspondence between 7 Area HR Manager Toney, Store Manager Sadler, and Clerk Beaulieu that directly references 8 accommodating Plaintiff’s FMLA leave as evidence that Defendant was on notice of Plaintiff’s 9 disability. Id. 10 Beginning with Plaintiff’s prima facie burden, the Court first weighs whether Plaintiff 11 has made any showing that her health condition is a “disability” for WLAD purposes, which 12 makes Plaintiff part of a protected class. The statute controls. RCW 49.60.040(7) defines 13 “disability” as “the presence of a sensory, mental, or physical impairment that: (i) is medically 14 cognizable or diagnosable; or (ii) exists as a record or history; or (iii) is perceived to exist 15 whether or not it exists in fact.” “Impairment” includes “any mental . . . or psychological 16 disorder, including . . . emotional or mental illness[.]” Id.