Spooner-LeDuff v. Suntrust Mortgage, Inc.
[…] (See Dkt. No. 1, Ex. 2 at 4; Dkt. No. 27 at 12.)
24
Turning first to Plaintiff’s separate sale argument, Plaintiff admits that none of the written
25 loan documents provide for the ability to split the loan. (See Dkt. No. 25, Ex. 1 at 13, 15-16.)
26 Instead, Plaintiff bases her argument on the verbal understanding she had with Defendant’s loan
ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR SUMMARY
JUDGMENT
PAGE - 3
1 officer that she would be able to split the loan and sell the properties individually. (See Dkt. No.
2 27 at 1-2; Dkt. No. 30 at 2; Dkt. No. 29 at 2.)
3
Revised Code of Washington § 19.36.110 provides:
4
A credit agreement is not enforceable against the creditor unless the agreement is
in writing and signed by the creditor. The rights and obligations of the parties to a
credit agreement shall be determined solely from the written agreement, and any
prior or contemporaneous oral agreements between the parties are superseded by,
merged into, and may not vary the credit agreement. Partial performance of a
credit agreement does not remove the agreement from the operation of this
section.
5
6
7
8
This provision explicitly preempts Plaintiff’s argument regarding the verbal agreement.
9
Plaintiff cites Klinke v. Famous Recipe Fried Chicken, Inc., which states that a “party
10
who promises, implicitly or explicitly, to make a memorandum of a contract in order to satisfy
11