Spooner-LeDuff v. Suntrust Mortgage, Inc.
[…] However, Klinke addressed the general statute of
14
frauds, Revised Code of Washington § 19.36.010. See 616 P.2d 646 n.1. By contrast, the present
15
case implicates § 19.36.110, specifically involving credit agreements. The Washington Court of
16
Appeals recently rejected estoppel as a defense to the credit agreement statute of frauds. Cowlitz
17
Bank v. Leonard, 254 P.3d 194, 195 (Wash. App. Ct. 2011). Plaintiff also asserts that her part
18
performance removed the contract from the statute of frauds. (Dkt. No. 27 at 10.) But, this
19
argument is explicitly rejected in § 19.36.110, which states: “Partial performance of a credit
20
agreement does not remove the agreement from the operation of this section.” Plaintiff thus
21
cannot maintain a breach of contract claim based on verbal promises made to her involving the
22
credit agreement.
23
Second, Plaintiff argues that Defendant breached their contract by failing to automatically
24
convert her construction loan to permanent financing. (Dkt.