Smith-Jeter v. Artspace
[…] 17
property management as a result of this report. Dkt. 48 (First Heimarck Decl.) at 5
18
As to specific incidents of the alleged physical harassment, plaintiff contends that Mr.
19
Cole and Ms. Heimarck (1) “sic[ced]” a dog on plaintiff and her husband, (2) vandalized
20
plaintiff’s vehicle, and (3) placed a noose-shaped rope outside plaintiff’s apartment door.6
21
However, plaintiff provides only bare allegations of these incidences, which are insufficient for
22
23
24
25
5
The HUD has identified five non-exclusive examples of the type of conduct prohibited under § 3617.
24 C.F.R. § 100.400. Examples include “[t]hreatening, intimidating or interfering with persons in their enjoyment
of a dwelling because of the race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin of such persons,
or of visitors or associates of such persons” and “[r]etaliating against any person because that person has made a
complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in a proceeding under the Fair Housing Act. 24 C.F.R.
§ 100.400(2), (5).
6
26