Hawley v. Snoqualmie City of et al
[…] 3 qualified immunity.
4
V.
5
Defendants argue that Officers Stonebraker and Todd are immune from Plaintiff’s state
State Law Domestic Violence Immunity
6 law claims under RCW 26.50.140, Washington’s immunity provision for the enforcement of
7 domestic violence orders. (Dkt. No. 39 at 8-9.) Plaintiff argues a genuine issue of material fact
8 precludes summary judgment on this basis because there is sufficient evidence for a reasonable
9 fact finder to conclude that the arresting officers acted in bad faith and with malice. (Dkt. No. 46
10 at 14-16.)
11
RCW 26.50.140 provides that “[n]o peace officer may be held criminally or civilly liable
12 for making an arrest under RCW 26.50.110 if the police officer acts in good faith and without
13 malice.” Malice may be shown by demonstrating that the actions complained of were
14 “undertaken from improper or wrongful motives or in reckless disregard of the rights of the
15 plaintiff.” Bender v. City of Seattle, 99 Wn.2d 582, 594 (1983) (quoting Peasley v. Puget Sound