Hawley v. Snoqualmie City of et al
[…] Id.
18
Here, Officers Stonebraker and Todd arrested Plaintiff for violation of a temporary order
19 of protection under RCW 26.50.110, which provides in relevant part: “Whenever an order is
20 granted under this chapter… and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a
21 violation of any of the following provisions of the order is a gross misdemeanor…: (i) The
22 restraint provisions prohibiting acts or threats of violence against, or stalking of, a protected
23 party, or restraint provisions prohibiting contact with a protected party.” RCW 26.50.110(1)(a).
24
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION
FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 4
1 The statute’s arrest provision provides: “A peace officer shall arrest without a warrant and take
2 into custody a person whom the peace officer has probable cause to believe has violated an order
3 issued under this chapter … if the person restrained knows of the order.” RCW 26.50.110(2).
4 The enforcement provision for orders issued ex parte provides:
5
6
7
8
9
10
When a peace officer investigates a report of an alleged violation of an order for
protection issued under this chapter the officer shall attempt to determine whether