Alexander et al v. United States of America
[…] Xieng v. 13 Peoples Nat'l Bank, 120 Wn.2d 512, 523 (1993) (citing Ciminski, 90 Wn.2d at 804). Washington 14 courts follow a policy of “strict exclusion,” generally not admitting collateral source evidence for 15 another purpose “lest it be improperly used by the jury to reduce the plaintiff’s damage award.” 16 Cox v. Spangler, 141 Wn.2d 431, 441 (2000). 17 a. Future TRICARE benefits for E.A. 18 19 20 1 Washington’s common law collateral source rule has been superseded by statute as to 21 past compensation by a collateral source. RCW 7.70.080 provides that “Any party may present evidence to the trier of fact that the plaintiff has already been compensated for the injury 22 complained of from any source [with some exceptions].” See Haskins v.