Idaho Rivers United et al v US Army Corp of Engineers
[…] Based on the
3 foregoing, the court cannot conclude that the Corps’ assessment of the effects of climate
4 change in the FEIS violated NEPA.
5
6
d. Cost Information
Plaintiffs devote a significant portion of their briefing to arguing that the Corps
7 failed to produce a valid and accurate cost-benefit analysis. (Plf. Mot. at 19-27.) First,
8 the Ninth Circuit determined more than 40 years ago that NEPA does not require a
9 “formal and mathematically expressed cost-benefit analysis.” See Trout Unlimited v.
10 Morton, 509 F.2d 1276, 1286 (9th Cir. 1974); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.23 (“For
11 purposes of complying with the Act, the weighing of the merits and drawbacks of the
12 various alternatives need not be displayed in a monetary cost-benefit analysis and should
13 not be when there are important qualitative considerations.”). NEPA’s regulations
14 require a cost-benefit analysis only if one is undertaken as a necessary part of an agency’s
15 choice among different alternatives. See City of Salsalito v. O’Neill, 386 F.3d 1186,
16 1214-16 (9th Cir. 2004); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.23.
17