Idaho Rivers United et al v US Army Corp of Engineers
[…] 2 Id. at 1051. Here, the Corps’ methodology is entitled to deference, and the court cannot
3 conclude that the methodology it chose supports or constitutes a NEPA violation.
4
5
3. CWA
Plaintiffs assert that the Corps violated the CWA by failing to complete a required
6 public interest analysis before deciding to proceed with its Current Immediate Need
7 Action of dredging during the winter of 2015. (Plf. Mot. at 28-30.) The CWA regulates
8 or prohibits the discharge of dredge or fill material into navigable waters of the United
9 States without a permit. See 33 U.S.C. § 1344. Plaintiffs rely upon 33 C.F.R. § 336.1(a)
10 which provides that, although the Corps does not issue permits to itself for its own
11 activities, “the Corps authorizes its own discharges of dredged or fill material by applying
12 all applicable substantive legal requirements.” 33 C.F.R. § 336.1(a). Plaintiffs assert that
13 “all applicable substantive requirements” include a “public interest review” that requires
14 “the consideration of the full public interest by balancing the favorable impacts against