Deere & Company v. Zhao et al
[…] success. See Decl. of Non-Service (Dkt. # 7). The Secretary of State lists an alternate
27
28
ORDER – 2
1
address for Mr. Zhao (in his capacity as President, Secretary, Treasurer, and Director of
2
Counterfeit John Deere) in Walnut Creek, California. Plaintiff named Mr. Zhao as a
3
Defendant, and attempted to serve him and Counterfeit John Deere in California. Id. It
4
had no success. Id. Plaintiff thus requested that the Washington Secretary of State
5
accept service on Counterfeit John Deere’s behalf. Id.; see also RCW 23B.05.040
6
(authorizing Secretary of State to accept service of process where “registered agent
7
cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office”). The Secretary of
8
State did so.
9
Counterfeit John Deere did not timely answer or otherwise respond to the
10
complaint. At Plaintiff’s request, the court entered default against Counterfeit John
11
Deere on January 28, 2015.
12