King County v Travelers Indemnity Company et al
[…] (“…WIGA steps in whether there is a claim against 7 a policyholder of an insolvent insurance company.” WIGA v. Guaranty Nat’l Ins. Co., 685 8 F.Supp.1160, 1163 (W.D. Wa, 1988).) But, as Plaintiff points out, WIGA has no duty to defend 9 in this situation; by statute, the association does not step up to cover claims arising after the 10 closing of a receivership. See RCW 48.32.030(4)(a) (“‘covered claim’ does not include any 11 claim filed with the association subsequent to the final date set by the court for the filing of 12 claims against the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer”). In this case, the receivership 13 was closed before any of the claims at issue here were filed.