Cooper et al v. Wells Fargo Financial Washington 1, Inc et al
[…] ORDER- 3 1 Non-judicial foreclosures in Washington are governed by the DTA. Cox v. 2 Helenius, 693 P.2d 683, 685 (Wash. 1985); see also Vawter v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp. 3 of Wash., 707 F. Supp. 2d 1115, 1121-22 (W.D. Wash. 2010) (explaining the operation of 4 the DTA). The procedure set forth in RCW 61.24.130 for restraining a trustee’s sale 5 initiated pursuant to the DTA is “the only means by which a grantor may preclude a sale 6 once foreclosure has begun with receipt of the notice of sale and foreclosure.” Cox, 693 7 P.2d at 686. Under RCW 61.24.130(1), a court must “require as a condition of granting 8 the restraining order or injunction that the applicant pay to the clerk of the court the sums 9 that would be due on the obligation secured by the deed of trust if the deed of trust was 10 not being foreclosed.” 11 The court does not question that the Coopers are likely to suffer irreparable harm 12 in the absence of a temporary restraining order, as they are at risk of losing their home in 13 a January 23, 2015, trustee’s sale.