Lains et al v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] 3 (Dkt. No. 25 at 18.) However, because Defendant’s claims notes did make some
4 acknowledgement of the mold problem, it is unclear at this stage of the proceedings whether
5 Defendant’s actions can be said to have forced Plaintiffs to pay for their own investigation. The
6 Court therefore finds there is a genuine issue of material fact as to this issue, and that summary
7 judgment is not warranted for the bad faith claim.
8
F.
Insurance Fair Conduct Act Claims
9
The Insurance Fair Conduct Act (“IFCA”) is codified at RCW §§ 48.30.010(7) and
10 48.30.015. RCW 48.30.015(1) provides, inter alia, “[a]ny first party claimant to a policy of
11 insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer
12 may bring an action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained,
13 together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation costs.”
14 Plaintiffs argue Defendant unreasonably denied payment of benefits, including the costs of Ms.
15 Evans’ services and of remediating the property. (Dkt. No. 25 at 20-21.)
16
The Court finds that Defendant’s inclusion of the cost of mold remediation in its repair