Armado v. Blackwell et al
[…] Warrantless Arrests 9 The Court next turns to Plaintiff’s arrest. Under the Fourth Amendment, a warrantless 10 arrest requires probable cause. Michigan v. Summers, 452 U.S. 692, 700 (1981). Probable 11 cause to arrest exists when officers have knowledge or reasonably trustworthy information 12 13 sufficient to lead a person of reasonable caution to believe that an offense has been or is being 14 committed by the person being arrested. U.S. v. Lopez, 482 F.3d 1067, 1072 (9th Cir. 2007). 15 Under RCW 46.61.502, “a person is guilty of driving while under the influence of 16 intoxicating liquor . . . if the person drives a vehicle within this state, . . . and the person has, 17 18 within two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis 19 of the person’s breath.”