Armado v. Blackwell et al
[…] 6
7
vehicle on either occasion.
8
b. Warrantless Arrests
9
The Court next turns to Plaintiff’s arrest. Under the Fourth Amendment, a warrantless
10
arrest requires probable cause. Michigan v. Summers, 452 U.S. 692, 700 (1981). Probable
11
cause to arrest exists when officers have knowledge or reasonably trustworthy information
12
13
sufficient to lead a person of reasonable caution to believe that an offense has been or is being
14
committed by the person being arrested. U.S. v. Lopez, 482 F.3d 1067, 1072 (9th Cir. 2007).
15
Under RCW 46.61.502, “a person is guilty of driving while under the influence of
16
intoxicating liquor . . . if the person drives a vehicle within this state, . . . and the person has,
17
18
within two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis
19
of the person’s breath.” At the time Plaintiff was arrested, Officer Blackwell was aware that
20
Plaintiff had tailgated and had driven at a high rate of speed; Plaintiff’s vehicle movements were
21
jerky; Plaintiff made a sudden U-turn without signaling; Plaintiff drove over a painted concrete