Larson Motors Inc v. Phoenix Insurance Company
[…] 18 attested by that party contradict facts specifically attested by the moving party. The
19 nonmoving party may not merely state that it will discredit the moving party’s evidence
20 at trial, in the hopes that evidence can be developed at trial to support the claim. T.W.
21 Elec. Serv., Inc., 809 F.2d at 630 (relying on Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255). Conclusory,
22
ORDER - 4
1 nonspecific statements in affidavits are not sufficient, and missing facts will not be
2 presumed. Lujan v. Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n, 497 U.S. 871, 888-89 (1990).
3 B.
Licensed Dealers
4
RCW 46.70.021 governs license requirements and penalties for vehicle dealers in
5 Washington and provides, in part, as follows:
6
7
8
It is unlawful for any person, firm, or association to act as a vehicle
dealer or vehicle manufacturer, to engage in business as such, serve in the
capacity of such, advertise himself, herself, or themselves as such, solicit
sales as such, or distribute or transfer vehicles for resale in this state,
without first obtaining and holding a current license as provided in this
chapter, unless the title of the vehicle is in the name of the seller.
9
RCW 46.70.021(1). Moreover, any violation of that subsection “is also a per se violation
10
of chapter 19.86 RCW and is considered a deceptive practice.” RCW 46.70.021(4).
11
Another Washington statute governs the accountability of licensed dealers for the
12
actions of their employees. Specifically, the statute provides, in part, as follows:
13
14
15
A vehicle dealer is accountable for the dealer’s employees, sales